Start free scan

Original data · 3,302 scans

Aura survey 2026: what 3,302 people told our aura scan

Every AuraScan aura scan asks the same seven questions about how you feel, notice and react. Between June and October 2026, 3,302 people answered them. These are the totals: who senses a room's energy, who keeps feelings to themselves, and what people actually want an aura reading for.

By Updated October 26, 2026How this guide was written

Key findings

64%

say they always pick up on the energy of a room the moment they walk in. In the US, UK and Canada it is 76%; in India 53%.

47%

keep their emotions to themselves. “Quietly, to myself” is the single most common answer to how people express what they feel.

67%

feel deeply connected and at peace in nature. Only 5% say they are indifferent to it.

43%

are just starting out with energy practices. Only 20% say they know a lot — most people taking an aura scan are curious beginners.

34%

of people in the US want their reading to be about purpose — the top reason there. In the UK and Canada it is love; in India, career (44%).

What people want an aura reading for

Before the questions, the scan asks what you would most like your reading to help with.

  • Career & money29.6%
  • Purpose & meaning24.9%
  • Love & relationships23.6%
  • Peace & overwhelm12.4%
  • Confidence & self-worth9.6%

By country

CountryCareerPurposeLovePeaceConfidence
United States n=84116%34%22%15%12%
United Kingdom n=21515%27%30%16%12%
Canada n=12228%25%32%11%5%
India n=1,22044%18%21%9%8%

All seven questions and how people answered

Each question belongs to one traditional theme of the aura. The color links show which aura colors are read as carrying that theme.

Intuition

“Do you pick up on the energy of a room the moment you walk in?”

  • Always — I’m very sensitive to it63.8%
  • Only when I focus24.2%
  • Not really12.0%
76%
“Always” · United States
76%
“Always” · United Kingdom
76%
“Always” · Canada
53%
“Always” · India

Related colors: Indigo aura, Silver aura

Grounding

“How do you feel when you’re out in nature?”

  • Deeply connected and at peace66.7%
  • Calm, but not deeply28.1%
  • Honestly, indifferent5.2%

Related colors: Red aura, Brown aura

Purpose

“Do you feel a strong sense of higher purpose?”

  • Yes, absolutely53.6%
  • Sometimes, but it’s not always clear33.1%
  • Still searching13.3%

Related colors: Purple aura, White aura, Lavender aura

Passion

“And during a thunderstorm — how do you feel?”

  • Alive and electric55.4%
  • I barely notice19.0%
  • A little uneasy25.6%

Related colors: Orange aura

Compassion

“Do you just seem to know how to comfort or heal people?”

  • Yes — often49.7%
  • I usually find the right words29.2%
  • Sometimes21.1%

Related colors: Green aura, Pink aura

Expression

“How do you usually express your emotions?”

  • Openly — I talk about them38.2%
  • Through creating14.7%
  • Quietly, to myself47.2%
42%
“Openly” · United States
47%
“Openly” · United Kingdom
46%
“Openly” · Canada
34%
“Openly” · India

Related colors: Blue aura, Turquoise aura

Experience

“How familiar are you with practices that raise your energy?”

  • I know a lot20.2%
  • I know the basics37.0%
  • I’m just starting out42.8%

Related colors: Yellow aura, Golden aura

Does what you want change how you answer?

A little. People who came for a love reading were more likely to say they often know how to comfort or heal others (54.5% against 49.7% overall). People looking for purpose were the most likely to always sense a room's energy (69.4% against 63.8%). And people who came for career answers were the most likely to keep their emotions to themselves (50.7% against 47.2%).

The gaps are a few points, not a different kind of person. Treat them as a nudge, not a finding.

Method and limits

  • Sample: 3,302 completed aura scans on chakra-scan.com from 2026-06-22 to 2026-10-26. The questions have used the exact same wording and answer options for that whole period.
  • Cleaning: only scans with a real answer to all seven questions. Test scans and preview data were removed.
  • Privacy: the numbers were computed inside the database as totals. No individual answers, emails or photos were exported or published.
  • Countries: from the visitor's IP location, recorded when they reached the step that saves the reading. Scans without a country count in the totals but not in the country splits, which are only shown where more than 100 people answered.
  • Who answered: people who searched for, or clicked on, an aura scan. That is not a random sample of the public, and the answers are self-reported.
  • What this is not: a measurement of auras. The data describes people who are curious about auras, which is exactly why it is useful for reading the aura colors.

How to cite

AuraScan aura survey (3,302 scans, June–October 2026), chakra-scan.com/aura-survey

Aura survey FAQ

Where does this aura survey data come from?

From the seven scored questions in the AuraScan aura scan, answered by 3,302 people between 2026-06-22 and 2026-10-26. Only totals were exported from the database; no individual answers are published.

Does this survey measure people's auras?

No. It counts what people said about themselves when they took an aura scan. Nobody's aura was measured, and there is no scientific instrument that can measure one. The data describes the people who are drawn to aura readings, not the aura itself.

How many people can feel the energy of a room?

In our survey, 63.8% said they always pick up on the energy of a room the moment they walk in, 24.2% only when they focus, and 12.0% not really.

What do people most want from an aura reading?

Career and money (29.6%), followed by purpose (24.9%) and love (23.6%). It differs a lot by country: purpose leads in the US, love in the UK and Canada, career in India.

Can I use these numbers?

Yes. Please cite “AuraScan aura survey, chakra-scan.com/aura-survey” with a link, and mention that the figures are self-reported answers from people who took an aura scan.

Answer the questions yourself

Take the free quiz to see which aura color your answers point to, or start the full scan.